Terms of use and Privacy

Home / Terms of use and Privacy

WEBSITE TERMS OF USE

You should read these Terms of Use carefully. In these Terms of Use “We“, “Our” or “Us” means Community Security Group (VIC) Limited ACN 113 749 769 (“CSG“) and includes its directors, employees, volunteer members and agents; and “You” or “Your” means the person who accepts these Terms of Use, by using this website. Acceptance by You of these Terms of Use binds You and all of Your employees, officers and agents to comply with these Terms of Use. Without implying any licence to do so, if You pass on any information contained in the web site to any other person, You should pass on these Terms of Use also and draw it to their attention.

This website is operated by CSG.

CSG provides this website as part of its overall service to You. By accessing or using any of the content, information, data, text, graphics, photographs and other materials (“Material“) on this website You agree to these Terms of Use. If You do not agree, You should not use this website.

In addition to these Terms of Use, Your use of certain services or parts of this website may be subject to specific and additional terms. Since You are also bound by these additional terms, You should review them where they are provided on this website. The specific terms take priority over these Terms of Use to the extent of any inconsistency.

These are the current Terms of Use and they replace any other terms of use for this website previously published on this website. CSG may at any time vary the Terms of Use by publishing the amended Terms of Use on this website. You accept that by doing this, CSG has provided You with sufficient notice of the amendment. By continuing to access or use any Material on this website after any amendment, You confirm Your agreement to these Terms of Use, as amended.

Information on Website

This data is provided ‘as is’. Neither CSG, nor the provider of the data, represents or guarantees, or accepts any liability whatsoever in respect of, the accuracy, currency or completeness of any of this data. It is not provided for professional use. Any use of this information is at the user’s risk. CSG does not accept any liability for any delays, interruptions, errors, or omissions, however occurring (including as a result of negligence) in the collecting, recording, processing, storing or dissemination of this information.

You may use and/or copy the information on this site for personal reference only. CSG endeavours to ensure all information contained in this site is correct at the time of inclusion. However, the accuracy of the material cannot be guaranteed and visitors using the information from the site do so entirely at their own risk. The information may not be reproduced or published in any other way or by any means without the prior written consent of CSG.

Links to Other Websites

The CSG website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties (“Third Party Websites“). Those Third Party Websites are not under the control of CSG, and CSG does not endorse and is not responsible for any Material on, or linked to from, Third Party Websites (“Third Party Material“).

In particular, and to the extent permitted by law, CSG makes no warranties or representations:

  • regarding the quality, accuracy, merchantability or fitness for purpose of Third Party Material or products or services available through Third Party Websites; or
  • that Third Party Material does not infringe the intellectual property rights of any person. CSG is not authorising the reproduction of Third Party Material by linking material on this website to Third Party Material.

Software Downloads

Any software that is available to download through links from this website is a third party product unless otherwise indicated. Your use of that software may be subject to a licence agreement between You and the software owner. To the extent permitted by law, CSG accepts no liability in respect of such third party software and CSG provides no warranty and gives no endorsement in respect of such products or any party connected with them. If You have any feedback or suggestions concerning this software, please contact Us.

Trade Marks, Copyright and Linking to this Website

Except where necessary for viewing material on this website on Your browser, or as permitted under the Copyright Act 1968 (Cth) or other applicable laws or these Terms of Use, no part of material on this website may be uploaded to a third party, linked to, framed, reproduced, adapted, performed in public, distributed or transmitted in any form by any process without the specific written consent of CSG. Please contact Us if You would like to place a link to any part of this website.

Warranties

CSG is not responsible for any error or omission on this website and reserves the right to make changes without notice. CSG does not guarantee that this website or Third Party Websites will be free from viruses, or that access to this website or Third Party Websites will be uninterrupted.

Liability and Complying with Laws

To the maximum extent permitted by law, and except to the extent expressly specified or referenced in these Terms of Use, CSG is not liable (whether in contract, tort, under statute or otherwise) for any loss, damage, or expense (including special, indirect or consequential loss, loss of profit or revenue, loss of use, legal costs and defence or settlement costs) that You or any other person incurs arising directly or indirectly out of or referable to Material on this website or to Third Party Material. Liability of CSG for a breach of a condition or warranty implied by law or otherwise, and which cannot be excluded, is limited to the maximum extent the law allows. You must comply with all laws in relation to Your access or use of Material on this website, including laws of the country in which You reside or from which You access this website.

Cancellation

The agreement set out in these Terms of Use and Your access to this website may be cancelled at any time by CSG without notice. All restrictions, licences granted by You and all disclaimers and limitations of liability by CSG will continue after cancellation.

General

Any part of these Terms of Use must be read down to the extent necessary to prevent that part or these Terms of Use being invalid, voidable or unenforceable in the circumstances. Despite that reading down, if a part of these Terms of Use is still invalid, voidable or unenforceable, and if the part would not be invalid or voidable if a word or words were removed, then that word or those words will be deleted, and the rest of these Terms of Use will continue to be fully enforceable.

A right of CSG under these Terms of Use may only be waived in writing signed by CSG. These Terms of Use and Your use of this website are governed by Victorian law. Any rights not expressly granted in these Terms of Use are reserved by CSG.

Our Privacy Policy

CSG Vic is committed to respecting your privacy and complying with applicable Australian legislation in relation to the way in which we store your information. We will keep your personal information secure and confidential. As a security company, we are aware of your concerns and of the importance of protecting and securing you and your information.

Definitions

‘Personal Data’ – this refers to any data that may identify you, include your name, address, email address and phone number

How We Use Your Personal Data

CSG Vic only collects your personal data (for example, your contact details) for the purpose of logging reported incidents, and ensuring you are contactable should we require additional information.

We collect this information from sources including:

  • Incident Reports
  • CSG Alert App Registrations

CSG Vic is also committed to not using your contact details for any purpose other than that which you subscribed to. For example, if you provided your details to register for the CSG Alert App, CSG Vic will not use them to contact you for other purposes.

How We Store Your Personal Data

CSG Vic is committed to ensuring that all data – including the personal data we hold on you – is stored securely. We have a robust and tested storage system, which is regularly checked for vulnerabilities. We work closely with a cyber security expert to ensure that available resources are deployed to necessary vulnerability solutions.

Sharing Your Personal Data

We will only use your personal data for the purposes outlined above. We will not pass on or sell your personal details to any third party other than if we reasonably believe that you are in danger and require emergency assistance.

All incidents that are reported to CSG Vic are logged and assessed. Data may then be used to review statistical developments which may be published in our Annual Report. Details in our Reports are always anonymised.

Access To Your Personal Data

If you would like to access your personal data, please email [email protected], and wherever possible this will be provided within 14 days of your written request. In Addition, you will be given the opportunity to correct any personal data held by CSG Vic.

Complaints, Feedback & Contact Details

If you have a complaint or feedback in relation to this Privacy Policy, or how CSG Vic has handled your data, please use the contact options below, noting that CSG Vic will require proof of identity in order to respond to your compliant or feedback.

CSG Vic

Mail | 306 Hawthorn road, Caulfield North 3161

Email | admin @ csgvic . com . au

Phone | 1300 000 CSG (274)

Wherever possible, CSG Vic will reply to your written communication within 14 business days. If you feel that your complaint has not been addressed, you have rights under the Privacy Act to bring a complaint to the Australian Information Commissioner.

Open Chat
1
Close chat
Hello! Thanks for visiting us. Please press Start button to chat with us

Start