Privacy

Home / Privacy

Our Privacy Policy

CSG Vic is committed to respecting your privacy and complying with applicable Australian legislation in relation to the way in which we store your information. We will keep your personal information secure and confidential. As a security company, we are aware of your concerns and of the importance of protecting and securing you and your information.

Definitions

‘Personal Data’ – this refers to any data that may identify you, include your name, address, email address and phone number

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

CSG Vic only collects your personal data (for example, your contact details) for the purpose of logging reported incidents, and ensuring you are contactable should we require additional information.

We collect this information from sources including:

  • Incident Reports
  • CSG Alert App Registrations

CSG Vic is also committed to not using your contact details for any purpose other than that which you subscribed to. For example, if you provided your details to register for the CSG Alert App, CSG Vic will not use them to contact you for other purposes.

HOW WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

CSG Vic is committed to ensuring that all data – including the personal data we hold on you – is stored securely. We have a robust and tested storage system, which is regularly checked for vulnerabilities. We work closely with a cyber security expert to ensure that available resources are deployed to necessary vulnerability solutions.

SHARING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only use your personal data for the purposes outlined above. We will not pass on or sell your personal details to any third party other than if we reasonably believe that you are in danger and require emergency assistance.

All incidents that are reported to CSG Vic are logged and assessed. Data may then be used to review statistical developments which may be published in our Annual Report. Details in our Reports are always anonymised.

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA

If you would like to access your personal data, please email [email protected], and wherever possible this will be provided within 14 days of your written request. In Addition, you will be given the opportunity to correct any personal data held by CSG Vic.

Complaints, Feedback & Contact Details

If you have a complaint or feedback in relation to this Privacy Policy, or how CSG Vic has handled your data, please use the contact options below, noting that CSG Vic will require proof of identity in order to respond to your compliant or feedback.

CSG Vic

Mail | 306 Hawthorn road, Caulfield North 3161

Email | admin @ csgvic . com . au

Phone | 1300 000 CSG (274)

Wherever possible, CSG Vic will reply to your written communication within 14 business days. If you feel that your complaint has not been addressed, you have rights under the Privacy Act to bring a complaint to the Australian Information Commissioner.

Open Chat
1
Close chat
Hello! Thanks for visiting us. Please press Start button to chat with us

Start